KYMIRA Ltd (“we” / “us” / “our”) is committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of every individual who visits our websites.

This policy sets out the basis on which we will process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through your use of our website www.kymirasport.com (“Website”). Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

KYMIRA Ltd’s registered company address is at: The Science and Technology Centre, Earley Gate, Whiteknights Road, Reading, Berkshire, RG6 6BZ

 

Collection of Your Information

We may collect information that you share with us (which may include your name and contact details) by using our Website, for example:

  • emailing to us through our Website; or
  • commenting on the Website; or
  • ordering products through our Website.

We may collect information via internet which is unfortunately not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Website and you acknowledge that any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features which are appropriate to the type of personal data you have provided to try to prevent unauthorised access or inadvertent disclosure.

 

Our Use and Disclosure of Your Information

We may use the information we hold about you to:

  • provide you with information that you requested from us; or
  • fulfil your order(s); or
  • To contact you with promotional offers on KYMIRA products.

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

In the event that we sell or buy any business, shares in a business or assets, we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business, shares in a business or assets.

We may from time to time appoint service providers, for example of IT services, to provide services to us. This may involve disclosing your personal data to them to enable it to be processed for a purpose which is consistent with this privacy policy.

We may be forced to disclose information by the government or other law enforcement agencies or in connection with the investigation of unlawful activities.

Except as explained above, we will not disclose your personal data to any third parties for any other purpose unless we have your consent.

 

Your Consent

By submitting your information to us, you consent to our use of that information as set out in this policy. If you provide us with sensitive personal data, you expressly consent to us using that data for the purpose given as well as for equal opportunities monitoring.

 

International Data Transfers

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA“). By submitting your information to us, you agree to this transfer, processing or storing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

External Websites

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to external websites. If you follow a link to any external websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and website terms and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any information to these websites.

 

Access to Information

You have the right to access personal data we hold about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the personal data we hold about you.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small data files, applied by the majority of websites, which transfer text-only information to the hard drive of your computer.

We use strictly necessary cookies on our Website to help it operate effectively. These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the Website and use its features, such as enabling the expand and collapse option on certain webpages. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you have been on the internet. This category of cookies cannot be disabled. We use the following strictly necessary cookies:

Cookie name Purpose

Jigoshop cookie

Tailor the users shopping experience

   
   
   

 

Apart from the strictly necessary cookies, we use additional cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience, track shopping basket contents and remember where you are in the order process. This category of cookies can be disabled. We use the following not strictly necessary cookies:

Cookie name Purpose

Facebook Cookie

Detect which user is logged in and see if you have liked the page

   
   
   

 

By using our Websites you accept the use of cookies. You may control the cookies used by our Website by modifying the settings in your browser – view the help menu to change your cookie preferences. If cookies are disabled, this may mean that you are not able to take full advantage of all the features on our site.

For more detailed information about cookies and how they can be managed and deleted please visit www.allaboutcookies.org

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy will be posted on this page. This policy was last updated on 11th October 2013

 

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Website, you consent to the collection and use of your information by us as set out in this privacy policy.